Saturday, November 29, 2008

Working on some fun stuff...

American Crafts has this new line out. It's their Teenager line. I thought I wasn't going to like it, but the more I look at it, I like it. LOL I think the hardest part of the layout for me was using a really bright green paper. LOL It totally fit's the look though. LOL
I love this picture of all us girls! It's so freakin' cute!!!

Today I got to work on two fun projects. I worked on a kit from the wonderful Michelle Tornay and then I started a project for myself. I'm hoping to have it done by tomorrow since the family is coming over to help decorate for Christmas. I'll show you when it's all done!! :) Sierra is coming to work tomorrow with me and we are both going to work on projects. I'll show you hers too.
Have a fantastic rest of the week!!!
Hugs, Suzy West

Thursday, November 27, 2008

Happy Thanksgiving!

I would like to wish you all a wonderful Thanksgiving, filled with lots of love and happiness!!!
oh yeah...and a ton of food!!
Hugs
Suzy

Tuesday, November 25, 2008

I scrapped!!

I had so much fun on Friday!! We had our usual crop and I swear I was super productive!!!
I've been on a use up all my scraps kick! So you'll notice in these layouts that a lot of the same papers were used!
This first one is of my niece Ashleigh. I love this picture of her. Notice how all the papers are poka dots? OMG I gotta tell you, it's so wierd but I'm into doing layouts with ALL poka dot papers. It sounds wierd but I like it. LOL I used American Crafts, KI Memories, and Scenic Route papers.

This is a layout I did using Scenic Route, KI Memories, and My Minds Eye Paper. The title I did myself using my pens. I just kinda freehanded the title, that's why they are all crazy. LOL

This one is of me and my homie, Erin. I used Elsie, and Pink Paislee.
This one is of my little pumpkin nose, Sierra. I used pieces of Elsie and Hambly.
Thanks for looking! Hugs, Suzy West




Monday, November 24, 2008

New pictures of my grandson and more

Hi there! Yeah, I know I've been bad with the blog. I'm sooo busy right now. Here are some pictures of my grandsons and Sierra from this weekend. TFL








Tuesday, November 18, 2008

I (heart) my daddy!

I sooooo love my daddy! He is such an amazing guy!! I was going home to rest since I haven't had descent sleep for the last few weeks and just felt the need to go to my parents house to see them and to be with Sierra since they watch her on Tuesdays for me.
I was hanging out with my mom and my dad walks in the room and puts his arm around me and says to my mom, "look at this beauty!" He said it with so much love in his heart and in his voice. I looked up at him and he had tears in his eyes. He says, " I love you so much. You are such a beautiful child of God". He was just so sweet!
I am so lucky to have him as my dad! I'm a lucky girl.
Hugs
Suzy

Exciting stuff...

I've been a busy girl lately! Helen and I have been working SERIOUSLY hard on the new product lines that are coming out in JANUARY!! They will be debuting at CHA! I'm so excited, I can't stand it! I cant' say too much, but I will tell you this.

6 lines...and other stuff!

I'll be teaching at CHA on Saturday, January 24th. Workshop # W032, if you are attending and want to take my class. OMG We are sooooo spoiling the students.

Anyways, I'm thrilled and can't wait.
Hugs
Suzy West

Thursday, November 13, 2008

Going nuts because...

I haven't seen Tristan and Tanner in TWO days! I've been so busy at work and everything else that I haven't had time to visit them. Have I mentioned that I'm going nuts? Oh yeah, the title says it all.

Okay so I have huge news!!!! Helen and I(mostly Helen) have been working really hard to get the new lines ready for CHA!! OMG, let me tell you....they are going to KNOCK YOUR SOCKS OFF!! No joke...soooo awesome...so different...so rockin'!!! me loves!!!!

Sad, that Jared isn't my rep anymore for American Crafts! I love this guy!!! He comes from Utah to visit the store and I just love him!!! Yeah...no more...super sad!! Will miss you homie!

Heading to Ikea...we have the BIG EVENT this weekend and I have a thousand and one things to do before it starts...tomorrow! YIKES!!!

I just started working out with Rocio! Yeah...baby!!! We are meeting with our trainor next week. so excited!!! Monday, Tuesdays, and Thursday! I'm crazy!!!

My calendar looks crazy. I have so much going on! It's nuts!!!

Alright....I think that's it! Thanks for visiting my blog!!!
Hugs
Suzy West

Tuesday, November 11, 2008

Getting back into the swing of things...

So I'm back at work. I came in this morning and I was so confused! Didn't know what the heck I had to do. LOL It's called total lack of sleep! I can only imagine what Angel and Christian are feeling right about now. It' so worth it, my grandson is so freaking adorable I can eat him up!
I know I was sooooo off when Kent called to tell me about these cute things she was getting for the make n' take night at the store. Ummmm it took me about 10 minutes to get what she was saying. LOL
Anyway, as usual I'm having a busy week.
Monday--I was with Angel. Came home, took a 1 hour nap, got ready, picked up Sierra from school, went back to be with Angel.
Tuesday--I'm back at work making a mess more than anything. I'm meeting with Helen from My Litttle Shoe box to discuss our new lines (EXCITING), and then a class with Erin tonight.
Wednesday--I'll be working and we have a crop until 10pm. Primetime croppers are doing a feast!
Thursday--working and Paul works late so it's my turn to feed the kiddos! Scary!
Friday--Working, make n' take night, and then we are setting up for the BIG EVENT!
Saturday--world revolves around THE BIG EVENT
Sunday--World revolves around THE BIG EVENT

So that's the scoop!!! Did I mention that my grandson is adorable? I just love him to pieces. My little Tanner was so thrilled to take him home. Angel said he was clapping when they put little T in the car seat. I LOVE IT!!!!

Can't wait to scrap pictures of my little baby!
Hugs
Suzy

Monday, November 10, 2008

I'm a grandma again!!!

My heart is full today as I think about the newest addition in our family.
Tristan was born on Sunday, November 9, 2008 at 12:13pm.
He was two weeks early and came into this world weighing 7lbs 4oz and 18.5 in long.
He looks just like my other beautiful grandson Tanner, who at first was a little confused about the little person in mommy's arms when he walked into the hospital but then said, "the baby" and reached over to give him a kiss.
Angel went into the dr.' s on Friday and was waiting to hear from her dr. to see if they were still going to induce on Monday. She didn't hear anything on Saturday so she was a little frustrated. Around Saturday night about 9pm she started having contractions that were a lot stronger than the ones that she had been having all week long.
She didn't sleep all night because they were pretty painful. Around 6am she called me to tell me that her contractions were 7 minutes a part so I told her to call the dr.
Right before she could call, the dr. called her to tell her that she needed to be induced...THAT DAY because she was spilling a ton of protein in her urine and to come in...NOW. Angel told her that she was having major contractions. Turns out she didn't have to be induced..because she was already in full blown labor!LOL
We got there around 9am and she was already 5 cm dialated and completed efased. She had Tristan just 3 hours later.
I've been at the hospital up until a few hours ago because I hadn't slept all night. I stayed the night with ANgel and Tristan so that Christian could put Tanner to sleep and be with him while mommy was with baby.
Angel will be at the hospital until tomorrow.
Thank you to everyone that has called and emailed me. I know you are dying to see pictures, so here are some of my favorites. Sorry for the babbling. I totally haven't slept much. LOL (so worth it!)
Great grandma and Great Grandma with Auntie Myrna.

Angel and Christian holding the baby together for the first time!
All of these are pictures of Tanner and his baby brother!! I LOVE THESE!!











Friday, November 07, 2008

Feeling LUCKY to have such an amazing family!

I've been very lucky all my life to be raised by two beautiful souls that I can call my parents.
My mom is this sweet woman that has spent her life dedicated to her family. It is the most important thing to her. She is such an amazing example who I have learned so much from.
My dad...OMG, he's freaking my ROCK! There is no man on this earth that can top my daddy!

Since Christian has become part of our family, he is always wanting to do FAMILY things and it's sooooo awesome to see that. He and Angel have this amazing relationship and they are such great parents to Tanner. It's my wish that my grandchildren will feel the same way about them as I feel about my parents.

I love my family so much and this entire week I have wanted to spend as much time with them as I can. My grandson Tanner is about to have his little world change and our goal is to make sure he feels just as important and loved when the baby comes as he feels now.

This Monday is a big day for our family. It's going to grow and I love that!!
More love to go around.



Thursday, November 06, 2008

A world of craziness!

I don't know if you have noticed...but I haven't been around much. LOL
Why?
well, Angel is very close to having this baby and is having some complications.
Her blood pressure has been up.
She's having A LOT of contractions.
She now has pre-eclempsia (sp?)
and really bad back problems.
They think she will go into labor by the weekend but if she doesn't, they are inducing on Monday night. So either way, we are going to have a baby with in 4-5 days. I can't wait!!
I'm thrilled to spend time with my TWO grandsons!
I am so excited for Angel and Christian! They are such wonderful people and I love them soooooo much!
Christian is such a great guy and I'm so proud of him. He's an amazing dad and husband! He takes such great care of his family! Angel is an amazing wife and a wonderful mommy. Tanner is such a lucky guy!
I can't wait to take their new family picture that will consist of:
Mom and dad
two boys--Tanner and Tristan
Two dogs--Sugar and Sassy
Have a wonderful week!
Hugs
Suzy West