Sunday, August 03, 2008

Something you don't know about me...I am so addicted to this site...

The Internet Movie Database, aka imdb

Everytime I watch a movie or watch a tv show I look it up at that site and look up the movie stars. Don't ask me why but I like to find out if a star is a son or daughter of someone famous or if they have famous siblings. LOL I also want to know what they are working on.

Today I watched an episode of FAMILY MATTERS, don't ask me why. I must have been bored. I looked up "Eddy Winslow" and found out he's the voice of Jazz from Transformers.

I do this for EVERY movie I watch. It's a sickness.

Anyone else like this site? Please tell me I'm not alone. LOL
Hugs
Suzy

***********************ADDING a new piece of I'm a dork NEW information I just found out that is going to make me sound soooooooooooooooooooo lame*****************

I turned on the tv this morning and a movie called, A man of La Mancha was on. It's a musical that I've never watched. I was about to turn the channel when I saw a familiar face.

It was the face of Gino Conforti. You may not recognize his real name but if you were a serious THREE'S COMPANY fan you'll remember this name, Felipe. Do you remember him? He was another chef and Jack took his job. He was HILARIOUS!
I had no idea he was the original fiddler in Fiddler on the roof.
Okay I'm a dork but you knew that already.

Back to the regular schedule program...LOL

9 comments:

Leigh said...

That's too funny! I check there, too, but mostly to figure out where I've seen an actor before.

Sassy Sasha said...

YES I do .. LOL .. especially after I have been working with paramount doing Transformers 2 & 3 or parts of it .. it is TOO COOL..lololol makes you wanna just research and dig more haha

PetiteCheri said...

That is funny! I have never done that before, but you have made me curious! Might have to try it now.

Rosalynn said...

Hi..I saw your blog post on SIStv..and I check sites like that once in awhile too..:) have a great day!

Cassie said...

OMG!
I love imdb!
I use it all the time!
~Cassie

Renee Lamb said...

hee hee! never heard of this site until now but thanks for the giggle!! I like to find those tidbits too but to be honest, I'm too lazy to do it myself. So - I guess I'll just have to check in on you more often to get the 411! LOL

Amy W. said...

very interesting, thanks for the link! lol i have a very (i said VERY, right?) bad memory with names of movies and stars...i hope to browse this site for mental reminders. :)

Jennifer said...

that is funny! I didn't know about this website!

Staci said...

OMG, Suzy, you are too cute! I go on IMDB sometimes, but not for the same reasons you do, LOL! I was a HUGE three's company fan back in the day - totally remember him!! :-)